↑ Return to Conference

Organization

Conference Committee

Conference Co-Chairs

Frédéric Desprez, Pierre-François Dutot, Denis Trystram

Web & Publicity

Raphaël Bleuse, Christophe Cérin, David Glesser

Local Organization

Annie Simon, Sophie Azzaro, Grégory Mounié, Frédéric Wagner

Industrial Chair

Laurent Colombet, Pierre Neyron

Program Committee

1. Support Tools and Environments
Chair: Tomàs Margalef (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Local chair: Olivier Richard (University of Grenoble Alpes, France)
Siegfried Benkner (University of Vienna, Austria)
Joao Cardoso (University of Porto and INESC-TEC, Portugal)
Michael Gerndt (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Ana Lucia Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

2. Performance and Power Modeling, Prediction and Evaluation
Chair: Laura Carrington (San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA)
Local chair: Arnaud Legrand (CNRS/University of Grenoble, France)
Roy Campbell (DOD High Performance Computing Modernization Program, USA)
Kirk Cameron (Virginia Tech, USA)
Marcos Dias de Assucao (LIP/ENS Lyon, France)
Georg Hager (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Germany)
Sascha Hunold (Vienna University of Technology, Vienna)
Darren Kerbyson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Shirley Moore (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA)

3. Scheduling and Load Balancing
Chair: Rizos Sakellariou (University of Manchester, England)
Local chair: Fanny Pascual (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Luiz Fernando Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Florina Ciorba (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Julita Corbalan (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
Ivan Rodero (Rutgers University, USA)
Krzysztof Rzadca (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Uwe Schwiegelshohn (TU Dortmund, Germany)

4. High Performance Architectures and Compilers
Chair: Henri Bal (Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands)
Local chair: Sid Touati (University Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Eduard Ayguadé (Technical University of Catalunya, Spain)
Pedro Diniz (University of South of California, USA)
Thomas Fahringer (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
David Gregg (Trinity College, Ireland)
Wolfgang Karl (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie, Germany)
Hand Vandierendonck (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom)

5. Parallel and Distributed Data Management and Analytics
Chair: Tom Peterka (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Local chair: Bruno Raffin (INRIA, France)
Christopher Carothers (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Toni Cortes (BSC, Spain)
Matthieu Dorier (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Wolfgang Frings (JSC, Germany)
Patrick Martin (Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada)
Yang-Sae Moon (Kangwon National University, Korea)

6. Cluster and Cloud Computing
Chair: Adrien Lebre (Inria, France)
Ivona Brandic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Fabien Hermenier (University Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London, England)
Ioan Raicu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Xuanhua Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Wenhong Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Srikumar Venugopal (IBM, Ireland)

7. Distributed Systems and Algorithms
Chair: Domenico Talia (Università della Calabria, Italy)
Local chair: Stéphane Devismes (University of Grenoble Alpes, France)
Adriana Iamnitchi (University of Soth Florida, USA)
Alexandru Iosup (TU Delft)
Stefan Schmid (TU Berlin / Telekom Innovation Laboratories)
Josef Widder (TU Wien)

8. Parallel and Distributed Programming, Interfaces, Languages
Chair: Philippe O. A. Navaux (INF-UFRGS, Brazil)
Local chair: Christian Perez (INRIA Grenoble, France)
Abhinav Bhatele (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Alba Cristina De Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Raymond Namyst (University of Bordeaux – Inria, France)
Celso Mendes (University of Illinois,USA)
Marco Danelutto (Dept. Computer Science – Univ. Pisa, Italy)
Esteban Meneses (Costa Rica Institute of Technology, Costa Rica)
Kuan-Ching Li (Providence University, Taiwan)

9. Multicore and Manycore Parallelism
Chair: Michela Taufer (University of Delaware)
Local chair: Renaud Lachaize (University Grenoble Alpes, France)

Michela Becchi (University of Missouri)
Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware)
Anne Elster (NTNU and Univ. of Texas at Austin)
Naoya Maruyama (RIKEN)
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Queen’s University of Belfast)
Sabela Ramos Garea (ETH Zurich)
Guido Juckeland (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf, Germany)
Graham Lopez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Vania Marangozova-Martin (Grenoble University)

10. Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation and Networking
Chair: Klaus Jansen (Univ Kiel, Germany)
Local chair: Bora Ucar (CNRS and ENS Lyon, France)
Petra Berenbrink (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Christos Kaklamanis (University of Patras and CTI “Diophantus”, Greece)
Nicole Megow (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Erik Saule (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Christian Scheideler (Universität Paderborn, Germany)
Jiri Sgall (Charles University, Czech Republic)

11. Parallel Numerical Methods and Applications
Chair: Matthias Bolten (Universität Kassel, Germany)
Local chair: Laurent Philippe (FEMTO-ST, France)
Peter Arbenz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
El Mostafa Daoudi (Université Mohammed Premier-Oujda, Morroco)
Maya Neytcheva (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Marian Vajtersic (Universität Salzburg, Austria)

12. Accelerator Computing
Chair: Enrique S. Quintana-Orti (Universidad Jaume I, Spain)
Local chair: Samuel Thibault (University of Bordeaux, France)
Taisuke -Arai- Boku (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Esteban Clua (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Jeff Hammond (Intel, USA)
John Stone (University of Illinous at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Robert Strzodka (Universitat Heidelberg, Germany)

Permanent link to this article: http://europar2016.inria.fr/conference/organization/