↑ Return to Program

Thursday, August 25th

Conference program

  • 9:00-10:00 Keynote 2
    Improving Cloud Effectiveness
    Walfredo Cirne (Google)
  • 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
  • 10:30-12:30 Best papers and Invited Talk
    • High Performance Polar Decomposition on Distributed Memory Systems Dalal Sukkari, Hatem Ltaief and David Keyes
    • Code Bones: Fast and Flexible Code Generation for Dynamic and Speculative Polyhedral Optimization Juan Manuel Martinez Caamano, Willy Wolff and Philippe Clauss
    • Redesigning Triangular Dense Matrix Computations on GPUs Ali Charara, Hatem Ltaief and David Keyes
    • Invited Talk: Scheduling DAGs opportunistically: The dream and the reality circa 2016 Arnold Rosenberg (Umass, USA)
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:30 Session 4A | 1. Support Tools and Environments
    • Automatic Benchmark Profiling through Advanced Trace Analysis Alexis Martin and Vania Marangozova-Martin
    • Nasty-MPI: Debugging Synchronization Errors in MPI-3 One-Sided Applications Roger Kowalewski and Karl Fürlinger
    • Synchronization Debugging of Hybrid Parallel Programs Olaf Krzikalla, Ralph Mueller-Pfefferkorn and Wolfgang E. Nagel
  • 14:00-15:30 Session 4B | 9. Multicore and Manycore Parallelism (2∕2)
    • HAP: a Heterogeneity-Conscious Runtime System for Adaptive Pipeline Parallelism Jinsu Park and Woongki Baek
    • Multicore vs Manycore: The Energy Cost of Concurrency Martin Groen and Vincent Gramoli
    • Using data dependencies to improve task based scheduling strategies on NUMA architectures Philippe Virouleau, François Broquedis, Thierry Gautier and Fabrice Rastello
  • 14:00-15:30 Session 4C | 11. Parallel Numerical Methods and Applications
    • A Synchronization-Free Algorithm for Parallel Sparse Triangular Solves Weifeng Liu, Ang Li, Jonathan Hogg, Iain Duff and Brian Vinter
    • Exploiting Task-Parallelism in Message-Passing Sparse Linear System Solvers using OmpSs José I. Aliaga, María Barreda, Matthias Bollhöfer and Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí
    • Lightweight and Accurate Silent Data Corruption Detection in Ordinary Differential Equation Solvers Pierre-Louis Guhur, Hong Zhong, Tom Peterka, Emil Constantinescu and Franck Cappello
  • Evening Gala dinner

Permanent link to this article: http://europar2016.inria.fr/program/day4/