↑ Return to Program

List of accepted papers


The proceedings are available during the conference for authors and attendees at the following address: SpringerLink

  • A Sharing-Aware Memory Management Unit for Online Mapping in Multi-Core Architectures Eduardo Cruz, Matthias Diener, Laércio L. Pilla and Philippe Navaux
  • A Synchronization-Free Algorithm for Parallel Sparse Triangular Solves Weifeng Liu, Ang Li, Jonathan Hogg, Iain Duff and Brian Vinter
  • Addressing Material Science Challenges Using GPU-accelerated POWER8 Nodes Thorsten Hater, Paul F Baumeister, Dirk Pleiter, Rudolf Zeller, Marcel Bornemann, Markus Buehler and Benjamin Krill
  • An Autonomic Parallel Strategy for the Projection of Ecological Niche Models in Heterogeneous Computational Environments Fernanda Oliveira Passos and Vinod Rebello
  • An Efficient Cache-Oblivious Parallel Viterbi Algorithm Rezaul Chowdhury, Pramod Ganapathi, Vivek Pradhan, Jesmin Jahan Tithi and Yunpeng Xiao
  • Automatic Benchmark Profiling through Advanced Trace Analysis Alexis Martin and Vania Marangozova-Martin
  • Automatic OpenCL Task Adaptation for Heterogeneous Architectures Pierre Huchant, Marie-Christine Counilh and Denis Barthou
  • Automatic Verification of Self-Consistent MPI Performance Guidelines Sascha Hunold, Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Felix Donatus Lübbe and Jesper Larsson Träff
  • CBPQ: High Performance Lock-Free Priority Queue Anastasia Braginsky, Nachshon Cohen and Erez Petrank
  • Code Bones: Fast and Flexible Code Generation for Dynamic and Speculative Polyhedral Optimization Juan Manuel Martinez Caamano, Willy Wolff and Philippe Clauss
  • Controlling and Assessing Correlations of Cost Matrices in Heterogeneous Scheduling Louis-Claude Canon, Pierre-Cyrille Héam and Laurent Philippe
  • Cuboid Partitioning for Parallel Matrix Multiplication on Heterogeneous Platforms Olivier Beaumont, Lionel Eyraud-Dubois and Thomas Lambert
  • Design and Verification of Distributed Phasers Karthik Murthy, Sri Raj Paul, Kuldeep S. Meel, Tiago Cogumbreiro and John Mellor-Crummey
  • Effective Minimally-Invasive GPU Acceleration of Distributed Sparse Matrix Factorization Anshul Gupta, Natalia Gimelshein, Seid Koric and Steve Rennich
  • Efficient Large Outer Joins over MapReduce Long Cheng and Spyros Kotoulas
  • Exploiting Task-Parallelism in Message-Passing Sparse Linear System Solvers using OmpSs José I. Aliaga, María Barreda, Matthias Bollhöfer and Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí
  • Exploring Partial Replication to Improve Lightweight Silent Data Corruption Detection for HPC Applications Eduardo Berrocal, Leonardo Bautista Gomez, Sheng Di, Zhiling Lan and Franck Cappello
  • FPT Approximation Algorithm for Scheduling with Memory Constraints Sébastien Morais, Eric Angel, Cédric Chevalier, Franck Ledoux and Damien Regnault
  • Gradual Stabilization under T-Dynamics Karine Altisen, Stéphane Devismes, Anaïs Durand and Franck Petit
  • GraphIn: An Online High Performance Incremental Graph Processing Framework Dipanjan Sengupta, Narayanan Sundaram, Xia Zhu, Theodore L. Willke, Jeffrey Young, Matthew Wolf and Karsten Schwan
  • GreenBST: Energy-efficient concurrent search tree Ibrahim Umar, Otto Anshus and Phuong Ha
  • HAP: a Heterogeneity-Conscious Runtime System for Adaptive Pipeline Parallelism Jinsu Park and Woongki Baek
  • HeSP: a simulation framework for solving the task scheduling-partitioning problem on heterogeneous architectures Antón Rey, Francisco D. Igual and Manuel Prieto-Matías
  • High Performance Parallel Summed-Area Table Kernels for Multi-Core and Many-Core Systems Angelos Papatriantafyllou and Dimitris Sacharidis
  • High Performance Polar Decomposition on Distributed Memory Systems Dalal Sukkari, Hatem Ltaief and David Keyes
  • High-performance matrix-matrix multiplications of very small matrices Ian Masliah, Ahmad Abdelfattah, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov, Marc Baboulin, Joel Falcou and Jack Dongarra
  • Insights into the Fallback Path of Best-Effort Hardware Transactional Memory Systems Ricardo Quislant, Eladio Gutiérrez, Emilio L. Zapata and Oscar Plata
  • Lightweight and Accurate Silent Data Corruption Detection in Ordinary Differential Equation Solvers Pierre-Louis Guhur, Hong Zhong, Tom Peterka, Emil Constantinescu and Franck Cappello
  • Lightweight multi-language bindings for Apache Spark Luca Salucci, Daniele Bonetta and Walter Binder
  • Multicore vs Manycore: The Energy Cost of Concurrency Martin Groen and Vincent Gramoli
  • Nasty-MPI: Debugging Synchronization Errors in MPI-3 One-Sided Applications Roger Kowalewski and Karl Fürlinger
  • Non-Preemptive Scheduling with Setup Times: a PTAS Klaus Jansen and Felix Land
  • ParallelME: A Parallel Mobile Engine to explore heterogeneity in mobile computing architectures Guilherme Andrade, Wilson de Carvalho, Alberto Albuquerque, Renato Utsch, Pedro Caldeira, Leonardo Rocha, Fabricio Ferracioli, Michael Frank, Dorgival Guedes and Renato Ferreira
  • Penalized Graph Partitioning for Static and Dynamic Load Balancing Tim Kiefer, Dirk Habich and Wolfgang Lehner
  • Performance Prediction and Ranking of SpMV Kernels on GPU Architectures Christoph Lehnert, Rudolf Berrendorf, Jan P. Ecker and Florian Mannuss
  • Piecewise Holistic Autotuning of Compiler and Runtime Parameters Mihail Popov, Chadi Akel, William Jalby and Pablo de Oliveira Castro
  • Portable SIMD Performance with OpenMP* 4.x Compiler Directives Florian Wende, Matthias Noack, Thomas Steinke, Michael Klemm, Chris Newburn and Georg Zitzlsberger
  • Power Consumption Modeling and Prediction in a Hybrid CPU-GPU-MIC Supercomputer Alina Sirbu and Ozalp Babaoglu
  • Redesigning Triangular Dense Matrix Computations on GPUs Ali Charara, Hatem Ltaief and David Keyes
  • Scheduling MapReduce Jobs under Multi-Round Precedences Dimitris Fotakis, Ioannis Milis, Orestis Papadigenopoulos, Vasilis Vassalos and Georgios Zois
  • Slurm-V: Extending Slurm for Building Efficient HPC Cloud with SR-IOV and IVShmem Jie Zhang, Xiaoyi Lu, Sourav Chakraborty and Dhabaleswar Panda
  • Synchronization Debugging of Hybrid Parallel Programs Olaf Krzikalla, Ralph Mueller-Pfefferkorn and Wolfgang E. Nagel
  • The Impact of Voltage-Frequency Scaling for the Matrix-Vector Product on the IBM POWER8 Sandra Catalan, A. Cristiano I. Malossi, Costas Bekas and Enrique S. Quintana-Orti
  • Toward a General I/O Arbitration Framework for netCDF based Big Data Processing Jianwei Liao, Balazs Gerofi, Guo-Yuan Lien, Seiya Nishizawa, Takemasa Miyoshi, Hirofumi Tomita and Yutaka Ishikawa
  • Towards Network-Aware Service Placement in Community Network Micro-Clouds Mennan Selimi, Davide Vega, Felix Freitag and Luís Veiga
  • Using data dependencies to improve task based scheduling strategies on NUMA architectures Philippe Virouleau, François Broquedis, Thierry Gautier and Fabrice Rastello
  • Work-Efficient Parallel and Incremental Graph Connectivity Natcha Simsiri, Kanat Tangwongsan, Srikanta Tirthapura and Kun-Lung Wu

Permanent link to this article: http://europar2016.inria.fr/program/list-of-accepted-papers/