↑ Return to Program

Tuesday, August 23th

Workshops and tutorials program

TUESDAY
Amphi.
1
Amphi.
2
Amphi.
3
Room
110
Room
210
Room
201
Room
215
Room
021
Room
017
Morning HeteroPAR Pbio UCHPC Resilience LSDVE Tutorial MPI Tutorial SimGrid Tutorial OpenACC
Afternoon HeteroPAR Pbio UCHPC PADABS LSDVE ROME Tutorial Green Big Data Tutorial SimGrid

The welcome cocktail of the conference will take place in the evening.

Tutorials details:

HeteroPAR Workshop (Amphitheater 1) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Morning
9h20-9h30 – opening
9h30-10h30 – keynote (TBA)10h30-11h Coffee break

11h-12h30 – session 1

  • 11:00-11:30 – Resource aggregation for task-based Cholesky Factorization on top of heterogeneous machines, Terry Cojean, Abdou Guermouche, Andra-Ecaterina Hugo, Raymond Namyst and Pierre-André Wacrenier
  • 11:30-12:00 – Performance and Power-Aware Classification for Frequency Scaling of GPGPU Applications, João F. D. Guerreiro, Aleksandar Ilic, Nuno Roma and Pedro Tomás
  • 12:00-12:30 – Task-based Conjugate Gradient: from multi-GPU towards heterogeneous architectures, Emmanuel Agullo, Luc Giraud, Abdou Guermouche, Stojce Nakov and Jean Roman

12:30-14:30 – Lunch Break

Tuesday
Afternoon
14h30-16h00 – Session 2

  • 14:30-15:00 – Task-based sparse hybrid linear solver for distributed memory heterogeneous architectures, Emmanuel Agullo, Luc Giraud and Stojce Nakov
  • 15:00:15:30 – Distributed In-GPU Data Cache for Document-Oriented Data Store via PCIe over 10Gbit Ethernet, Shin Morishima and Hiroki Matsutani
  • 15:30-16:00 – A Data-Parallel ILUPACK for Sparse General and Symmetric Indefinite Linear Systems, José Ignacio Aliaga, Ernesto Dufrechou, Pablo Ezzatti and Enrique S. Quintana-Orti,

16h-16h30 – Coffee break

16h30 – 17h30 – Session 3

  • 16:30-17:00 – Automatic Generation of OpenCL Code for ARM Architectures, Sergio Afonso, Alejandro Acosta and Francisco Almeida
  • 17:00-17:30 – Workflow Performance Profiles: Development and Analysis, Dariusz Król, Rafael Ferreira Da Silva, Ewa Deelman and Vickie Lynch

Pbio Workshop (Amphitheater 2) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Morning
8:30-10:30 – SESSION 1: Multithreaded computing in Bioinformatics – Chair: Sergio Santander-Jiménez

  • 8:30-9:00 – Performance Analysis and Optimization of SAMtools Sorting, Nathan T. Weeks and Glenn R. Luecke.
  • 9:00-9:30 – Optimized Execution Strategies for Sequence Aligners on NUMA Architectures, Josefina Lenis and Miquel Angel Senar.
  • 9:30-10:00 – High Performance Small RNA Detection with Pipelined Task Parallel Computation Model, Linqiang Ouyang and Jin H. Park.
  • 10:00-10:30 – Improving Multiobjective Phylogenetic Searches by Using a Parallel Epsilon-Dominance Based Adaptation of the Firefly Algorithm, Sergio Santander-Jiménez and Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez.

10:30-11:00 – Coffee break

11:00-12:30 – SESSION 2: Cluster computing in Bioinformatics – Chair: Sergio Santander-Jiménez

  • 11:00-11:30 – Seamless HPC Integration of Data-intensive KNIME Workflows via UNICORE, Richard Grunzke, Florian Jug, Bernd Schuller, René Jãkel, Eugene Myers and Wolfgang E. Nagel.
  • 11:30-12:00 – Improving Bioinformatics Analysis of Large Sequence Datasets Parallelizing Tools for Population Genomics, Javier Navarro, Gonzalo Vera, Sebastián Ramos-Onsins and Porfidio Hernández.
  • 12:00-12:30 – A Framework for Accessible Cluster-enabled Epistatic Analysis, Alex Upton, Johan Karlsson and Oswaldo Trelles.

12:30-14:00 – Lunch break

Tuesday
Afternoon
14:00-16:00 – SESSION 3: Heterogeneous computing in Bioinformatics – Chair: Sergio Santander-Jiménez

  • 14:00-14:30 – Improving Memory Accesses for Heterogeneous Parallel Multi-objective Feature Selection on EEG Classification, Juan José Escobar, Julio Ortega, Jesús González and Miguel Damas.
  • 14:30-15:00 – Architecture for the Execution of Tasks in Apache Spark in Heterogeneous Environments, Estefanía Serrano, Javier Garcia Blas, Jesus Carretero and Monica Abella.
  • 15:00-15:30 – Ultra-Fast Detection of Higher-Order Epistatic Interactions on GPUs, Daniel Jünger, Christian Hundt, Jorge González-Domínguez and Bertil Schmidt.
  • 15:30-16:00 – A Data Partitioning Model for Highly Heterogeneous Systems, Siham Tabik, Gloria Ortega, Ester M. Garzón and D. Suárez.

16:00-16:30 – Coffee break

16:30-17:30 – SESSION 4: Multi-level parallelism in Bioinformatics – Chair: Sergio Santander-Jiménez

  • 16:30-17:00 – Two-level Parallelism to Accelerate Multiple Genome Comparisons, Óscar Torreño Tirado and Oswaldo Trelles.
  • 17:00-17:30 – Evaluation of Parallel Differential Evolution Implementations on MapReduce and Spark, Diego Teijeiro, Xoan C. Pardo, David R. Penas, Patricia Gonzalez, Julio R. Banga and Ramón Doallo.

UCHPC Workshop (Amphitheater 3) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Morning
8:40 Workshop Opening

8:45 – 10:30 – Session 1 – Chair: Josef Weidendorfer

  • 8:45-9:30 – Keynote1 Unconventional Architectures with Reconfigurable Computing – Michaela Blott, Xilinx
  • 9:30-10:00 – The ICARUS white paper: A scalable, energy-efficient, solar powered HPC center based on low power GPUs, Markus Geveler, Dirk Ribbrock, Hannes Ruelmann, Daniel Donner, Christoph Höppke, Daniel Tomaschewski and Stefan Turek
  • 10:00-10:30 – Exploiting In-Memory Processing Capabilities for Density Functional Theory Applications, Paul F Baumeister, Thorsten Hater, Dirk Pleiter, Hans Boettiger, Thilo Maurer and José R Brunheroto

10:30-11:00 – Coffee break

11:00-12:30 – Session 2 – Chair: Jens Breitbart

  • 11:00-11:30 – Theano-MPI: a Theano-based Distributed Training Framework, He Ma, Fei Mao and Graham Taylor
  • 11:30-12:00 – Acceleration of Turbomachinery Steady Simulations on GPU, Mohamed Hassanine Aissa, Lasse Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Cornelis Vuik
  • 12:00-12:30 – In-Cache Streaming: Morphable Infrastructure for Many-Core Processing Systems, Nuno Neves, Adrien Mussio, Fabien Gonçalves, Pedro Tomás and Nuno Roma

12:30-14:00 – Lunch break

Tuesday
Afternoon
14:00-15:50 – Session 3 – Chair: Anders Hast

15:45-16:30 UCHPC16 Best Paper Award Ceremony & Closing, Josef Weidendorfer, Jens Breitbart

Resilience Workshop (Room 110) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Morning
09:00-10:30 – Session 1

  • 09:00-9:30 Opening: Stephen L. Scott.
  • 09:30-10:00 On the Inherent Resilience of Integer Operations Laura Monroe, William Jones, Scott Lavigne, Claude Davis, Qiang Guan and Nathan Debardeleben
  • 10:00-10:30 Mario Heene, Alfredo Parra Hinojosa, Dirk Pflüger and Hans-Joachim Bungartz. A Massively-Parallel, Fault-Tolerant Solver for Time-Dependent PDEs in High Dimensions

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:45 – Session 2

  • 11:00-11:30 – Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: The Case for Approximate Coordination in Local Checkpointing Protocols, Patrick Widener, Kurt Ferreira and Scott Levy
  • 11:30-12:00 – Pragma-controlled Source-to-Source Code Transformations for Robust Application Execution, Pedro Diniz, Chunhua Liao, Daniel Quinlan and Robert Lucas,
  • 12:00-12:30 – A Cooperative Approach to Virtual Machine Based Fault Injection, Thomas Naughton, Christian Engelmann, Geoffroy Vallee, Ferrol Aderholdt and Stephen Scott

12:30-12:45 – Closing Stephen L. Scott

12:45-14:00 – Lunch

PADABS Workshop (Room 110) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Afternoon
14:00-16:00 – Session 1: Welcome to PADABS and paper session

  • Welcome, Vittorio Scarano, Gennaro Cordasco, Paul Richmond and Carmine Spagnuolo
  • 14:00-14:30 – A Standardised Benchmark for Assessing the Performance of Fixed Radius Near Neighbours, Robert Chisholm, Paul Richmond, and Steve Maddock
  • 14:30-15:00 – D-MASON on the Cloud: an Experience with Amazon Web Services, Michele Carillo, Gennaro Cordasco, Flavio Serrapica, Carmine Spagnuolo, Przemysaw Szufel, and Luca Vicidomini
  • 15:00-15:30 – Load-Sharing Policies in Parallel Simulation of Agent-Based Demographic Models, Alessandro Pellegrini, Cristina Montañola-Sales, Francesco Quaglia and Josep Casanovas-Garcia
  • 15:30-16:00 – Computational Considerations for a Global Human Well-being Simulation, Aaron Howell and Paul Brenner

16:00-16:30 – coffee break

16:30-17:30 – Session 2: Tutorial, Panel and Round Table

  • Tutorial on D-Mason 3.0, Gennaro Cordasco
  • Panel: Open Agent Benchmark Initiative for Parallel and Distributed Benchmarking Chair: Paul Richmond
  • Round Table Chair: Vittorio Scarano

LSDVE Workshop (Room 210) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Morning
8.45-9.00 Welcome Laura Ricci

9.00-10.30 – Session 1 Invited Talk + Mobility Models, Chair: Dragi Kimovski

  • 9:00-10:00 – Invited Talk, Carlo Mastroianni, ICAR; CNR, Institute of High Performance Computing of the Italian National Council, Cosenza, Italy
  • 10:00-10:30 – TRACE: generating traces from mobility models for Distributed Virtual Environments, Emanuele Carlini, Alessandro Lulli and Laura Ricci

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-12.30 Session 2: Smart Cities, Edges and Opportunistic Computing, Chair: Alexandru Iosup

  • 11:00-11:30 – TallyNetworks: Protecting Your Private Opinions with Edge-centric computing, Marc Ruiz Rodriguez, Pedro Garcia Lopez, Marc Sanchez-Artigas, Marc Ruiz
  • 11:30-12:00 – Misrouted Prophecy – On the Impact of Security Attacks on PROPHET , Raphael Bialon and Kalman Graffi
  • 12:00-12:30 – Balancing Speedup and Accuracy in Smart City Parallel applications, Carlo Mastroianni, Eugenio Cesario and Andrea Giordano

12.30-14.30 Lunch

Tuesday
Afternoon
14.00-16.00 Session 3: ENTICE Project Special Session, Chair: Raphael Bialon

  • 14:30-15:00 – Multi-objective Optimization Framework for VMI Distribution in Federated Cloud Repostories, Dragu Kimovski, Nichant Saurabh, Sandi Gec, Vlado Stankovsky and Radu Prodan
  • 15:00-15:30 – Towards a Methodology to form Microservice from Monolithic Ones, Gabor Kecskemeti, Attila Kertesz, Attila Marosi
  • 15:30-16:00 – VM Image Repository and Distribution Models for Federated Clouds: State of Art, Possible Directions and Open Issues, Nishant Saurabh, Dragi Kimovski, Simon Istermann, Radu Prodan

16.00 -16.30 Coffee Break

16.30 -17.30 Session 4: P2P, chair: Dragi Kimovski

  • 16:30-17:00Adgt.js: a Web Application Framework for Peer-to-Peer Location-Based Services, Giacomo Brambilla, Michele Amoretti and Francesco Zanichelli
  • 17:00 – Concluding Remarks and Best Paper Award

ROME Workshop (Room 215) (workshop web site)

Tuesday
Afternoon
13:30-14:20 – Session 1

  • 13:30-13:35 – Welcome speech and announcements
  • 13:35-14:20 – Extreme-Scale Operating Systems, Rolf Riesen (keynote)

14:20-14:30 Short break

14:30-16:00 – Session 2

  • 14:30-15:00 – Reducing Response Time with Preheated Caches, Mathias Gottschlag and Frank Bellosa
  • 15:00-15:30 – Dealing with Layers of Obfuscation in pseudo-Uniform Memory Architectures, Randolf Rotta, Robert Kuban, Mark Simon Schöps and Jörg Nolte
  • 15:30-16:00 – Exploring Task Parallelism for Heterogeneous Systems Using Multicore Task Management API, Suyang Zhu, Sunita Chandrasekaran, Peng Sun, Barbara Chapman, Marcus Winter and Tobias Schuele

16:00-16:30 – Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 – Session 3

  • 16:30-17:00 – Viability of Virtual Machines in HPC, Jens Breitbart, Simon Pickartz, Josef Weidendorfer and Antonello Monti
  • 17:00-17:30 – DBrew – A library for dynamic binary rewriting Josef Weidendorfer (invited talk)

 

Permanent link to this article: https://europar2016.inria.fr/program/day2/